2017 Conference Schedule

Download 2017 Full Schedule & Abstracts PDF       Download 2017 Full Schedule & Abstracts DOCX

Time Theme
Registration 8:00 – 8:45
Session 1 8:45 – 9:50 Activist Research in Urban Spaces
Coffee 9:50 – 10:30
Session 2 10:30 – 12:00 Critical Resource Geographies
Lunch 12:00 – 1:00
Session 3 1:00 – 2:15 Unsettling Colonial Geographies
Session 4 2:15 – 3:00 Critical Geographies of Mapping
Tea 3:00 – 3:50
Session 5 3:50 – 5:00 Radical Imaginings and the Extra-Terrestrial

 

Themes & Sessions

Activist Research in Urban Spaces (Session 1 – 8:45-9:50)

  • Place & Space Collective – John Pickering, Trevor Wideman, & Oliver Keane: Bridging Gaps: Making Connections through Social Research
  • Merle Davis Matthews: Feminist Geopolitics at the Border and at York University
  • Samantha Thompson, Magnus Nowell and Downtown Eastside SRO Collaborative Society: Whose Priorities, Whose Knowledge, Whose Projects? Navigating Community and Institutional Relationships within Activist-Oriented Research
  • Ricardo Barbosa : Food Activism in Calgary as a Struggle for Food Sovereignty in the Urban Global North

Critical Resource Geographies (Session 2 – 10:30-12:00)

  • Dawn Hoogeveen: The Overground and Underground of Resource Governance
  • Madeline Wilson & Mareika Sax: Data-Driven Storytelling in a Post-Truth Era: Reconciling Multiple Accounts of the Cumulative Impacts of Resource Development
  • Nadine Chambers: Interweaving Narratives: Shreds of Law, Ties of Land: Transnational Mining Operations Linking Kirkvine, Jamaica and Kitimat, BC.
  • Aaron Larsen: Liquid Gold: A Comparative Study of Water Use and Policy in Jordan, Israel, and Palestine Since 1967
  • Scott Brown, Chris Buse, Zoë A. Meletis, Mark Groulx, and Madeline Wilson: Whose Brownfields Count? Researching Brownfields Redevelopment, and Living Up Here in BC’s “bottom tier”

Unsettling Colonial Geographies (Session 3 – 1:00-2:15)

  • May Farrales: Filipino/a Sexual Political Subjectivities in Transnationalism and Settler Colonialism
  • Omolora Odulaja: The role of social media in Reinforcing Indigenous Identity and its Effects on Mental Well-Being
  • Nicole Schafenacker: “Swale”: An Autoethnographic Inquiry into Intimacy, the Self and Notions of Security
  • David Rossiter: Writing Vancouver’s Mountain: Serendipity, A Fascist Poet, and the Opening of Grouse Mountain Resort
  • Neil Nunn: Toxic Encounters, Settler Logics of Elimination, and the Future of a Continent

Critical Geographies of Mapping (Session 4 – 2:15-3:00)

  • Morgan Hite: Mapping Canada’s Indian Residential Schools
  • Anthony Tumbarello: The Mapping of Solar Alignments in Neolithic Burial Cairns
  • Luke Bergman: For Geographical Imagination Systems (GIS)

Radical Imaginings and the Extra-Terrestrial (Session 5 – 3:50-5:00)

  • Paul Kingsbury: The Radical Geographies of Crop Circles
  • Oliver Keane: The Lived Spaces of Cryptozoology
  • Melora Koepke: “Lost in the Window”: Field notes on intimacy, multiplicity, relationality, and other lines of flight